We care about your privacy. Which is why we have the following privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

We believe you should know what data we collect from you and how we use it, and that you should
have control over data you generate. We want to be transparent to empower you to make the best
decisions about the information that you share with us.
That’s the basic purpose of this Privacy Policy

Privacy and data protection
This Privacy Statement of Metadata Consulting (“Metadata “we” “us” or “our”) outlines how your
personally identifiable information and other personal data, i.e. your “user information”, will be
collected, used, and shared in connection with your access to and/or use of
www.metadataconsulting.co.uk and any content, features, services, or other offerings that
Metadata Consulting may provide in connection therewith (collectively, the “Website”).

This Privacy Statement also describes your choices and rights regarding the use, access and correction or deletion of your user information. By using this Website, you consent to the use of your user
information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you are located in the EU, you will also be
asked to provide clear and unequivocal affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing
of your user information via cookies and similar technologies. The Website is owned and operated
by Metadata Consulting Ltd.

Notice to EU Individuals: this Privacy Statement and its enumerated policies are intended to comply
with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the
“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and provide appropriate protection and care with
respect to the treatment of your user information in accordance with the GDPR.
Metadata Consulting is keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that
you obtain full value from the products and services it provides, while ensuring that it complies with
all protection the Data Protection Act 2018 ('the Act') and the General Data Protection Regulation
(‘GDPR’) affords to you. We will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Act, under
which it is fully registered and the GDPR.

The main purpose of the Act and GDPR is to contain the possible threat to individuals from the
misuse of personal data relating to them held in manual records or on computing equipment.
Metadata Consulting complies with all requirements of the law on protection of personal data held
on computer or in manual records.
The data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which
that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed
(anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we
have grouped together follows:

● Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital
status, title, date of birth, gender.
● Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
● Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and
version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating
system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our
websites or chatbot.
● Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences,
feedback and survey responses.
● Usage Data includes information about how you use our websites, chatbot and services.
● Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any
purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered
personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example,
we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific
website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data
so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data
which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
Our websites and chatbot are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data
relating to children.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, in
particular we need your datils for the following reasons:
● Enable and manage your access to our system
● Internal record keeping
● We may use the information to improve our products and services
● We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or
other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address
which you have provided.
● From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.
● We may use the information to customise the website and our services and facilities
according to your interests.

Personal data is not stored nor captured through the Website without the prior knowledge and
consent of Users. Where personal information is captured (e.g. through web-based forms for
feedback, registration, requests, etc), the User will be informed as to what personal information
is being collected, who will use it, and for what purpose(s) it will be used.
Any personal data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. We will
hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is still used for the purpose
stated when originally requested.
 

What this Privacy Statement Covers

This Privacy Statement covers the Website. While you may encounter links on the Website to
other sites, such as those relating to our third-party sponsors, advertisers, and other partners,
please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Statement (unless otherwise
noted on such site, which may be the case if, for example, the site is also owned and operated
by Metadata Consulting Ltd.).
This Privacy Statement does not apply to the activities of Metadata Consulting third party
sponsors, advertisers, and other partners that may collect your user information while accessing
or using such third party's services in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. social media
and sharing services). The privacy and information practices of those third parties are not
covered by this Privacy Statement. To learn more about such third-party policies, we encourage
you to read and review the privacy statements of each third party service that you may choose
to use in connection with the Website. This Privacy Statement applies only to information
collected by us.

How long we keep your information

We will keep you contact details on our database as long as you like. If at any point you no
longer want to be on our database and wish to stop receiving communication from us simply
click unsubscribe at the bottom of any of emails or email us on info@metadataconsulting.co.uk.
 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access
or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We care about the protection of your user information and use industry standard safeguards to
do so. Of course, it's important to keep in mind that no data transmission on the Internet is
guaranteed to be 100% secure.
Your information is stored on Metadata Consulting servers located in the UK. We use industry
standard physical, electronic, and organizational safeguards to protect your user information
against loss or theft as well as unauthorised access and disclosure to protect your privacy. We
treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. We employ
many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorised access by users
inside and outside the company.

How we use cookies

This Website uses cookies – a small piece of information stored on your computer in the form of
a file – where strictly necessary for the purposes of making the Website work, for monitoring
performance or facilitating functionality.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which
pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your
computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us
You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser, however
please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.
By using this Website, you consent to the use of cookies and use of the data they provide.

Log files

Continuous logs are kept of requests received by the Website's web servers as it is accessed.
These logs are used to analyse usage of the Website.
Each log entry includes the internet protocol (IP) address of the client used (typically, though
not necessarily, the IP address of the personal computer (PC) used), the type of client used
(typically, though not necessarily, the type and version of web browser used), the URL of the
page (or object) requested, the URL of the previous page (or object) requested (known as the
'referrer' and could relate to this Website or another), and the reference number stored in a
cookie created by the Website (if one exists). Metadata Consulting logs additionally contain the
username used to access restricted areas of the Website. This username is not collected by nor
shared with other parties such as Google Inc.
Metadata Consulting is only able to link log entries to individuals where it holds personal data
that can be associated with log entries using IP address, username, or reference number from
cookies.

Links to other websites

Our websites and chatbots may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.
Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share
data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their
privacy statements. When you leave our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice
of every website you visit.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information. If you do not want us to use
your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all our email communications have an
unsubscribe button or you may unsubscribe by emailing us at info@metadataconsulting.co.uk.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have
your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you
please email info@metadataconsulting.co.uk.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please
write to or email us as soon as possible to info@metadataconsulting.co.uk. We will promptly correct
any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy of Children

The Website is intended for people who are at least 16 years of age.
If you are less than 16 years old, please do not send any user information to us, including
information such as your name, address, or e-mail address. We do not knowingly collect (nor do
we wish to collect) any personally identifiable information or other user information from
children under the age of 16. If we learn we have collected any personal information from a
child under the age of 16 we will delete that information from our database and terminate the
corresponding account, if any. We encourage you to discuss the Site with your parent or
guardian.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or how to remove or modify your
user information or related consents, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at
info@metadataconsulting.co.uk

How Will I Know if the Privacy Statement Is Changed?
If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address
specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming
effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Thank you for reading.